Programme

                            PRELIMINARY PROGRAM LAYOUT

12.00-14.30     Registration

14:00–15:00    Science Outreach Activity for Undergraduate

15.15-15:30     Welcome address

15:30-18:30     Opening Plenary Symposium

                          From Gastruloids to Organoids

15:30-16:00     Alfonso Martinez Arias (UK)

16:00-16:30     Anne Grapin-Botton (GER)

16:30-16:45     Short talk selected

16:45-17:15     Coffee break

17:15-17:45     Madeline Lancaster (UK)

17:45: 18:15    Miki Ebisuya (ESP)

18:15-18:30     Short talk selected

18:45-19:45     Keynote Lecture

                          Hans Clevers (NLD)

19:45-21:00     Welcome reception

9:00-10:00       Keynote Lecture
                          Cassandra Extavour (USA)

10:00-12:30     Symposia 1                                                             Symposia 2

                          Morphogenesis                                                     Chromatin dynamics & epigenetics

10:00-10:30     Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (USA)               Eileen Furlong (GER)

10:30-10:45     Short talk selected                                               Short talk selected

10:45-11:15     Coffee break

11:15-11:45     Carl-Philipp Heisenberg (AUT)                            Joanna Wysocka (USA)

11:45-12:15     Miguel Concha (CHI)                                             Tomàs Marquès-Bonet (ESP)

12:15-12:30     Short talk selected                                               Short talk selected

12:30-13:30     Lunch & Posters (poster room)

13:30-15:00     Poster Session 1                                                    Sponsors Session 1

15:00-17:30     Symposia 3                                                              Symposia 4

                          Evo-devo                                   Computational modelling & quantitative biology

15:00-15:30     Ehab Abouheif (CAN)                                            Chao Tang (CHN)

15:30-15:45     Short talk selected                                               Short talk selected

15:45-16:00     Short talk selected                                               Short talk selected

16:00-16:30     Coffee break

16:30-17:00     Patrick Lemaire (FRA)                                           James Sharpe (ESP)

17:00-17:30     J.P. Vielle Calzada (MEX)                                       Lisa Manning (USA)

17:45-18:45     Harrison Medal Lecture

    Marianne Bronner (USA)

9:00-10:00       Keynote Lecture

                          Denis Duboule (SUI)

10:00-12:30     MoD Symposium Chair: Roberto Mayor - MoD Editor in Chief

                          Cell & Tissue Mechanics sponsored by Elsevier

10:00-10:30     Ewa Paluch (UK)

10:30-11:00     Jeff Fredberg (USA)

11:00-11:30     Coffee break

11:30-12:00     Otger Campàs (USA)

12:00-12:30     Thomas Lecuit (FRA)

12:30-13:30     Lunch & Posters (poster room)

13:30-15:00     Posters Session 2                                              Sponsors Session 2

15:00-16:00     Symposia 5                                                         Symposia 6

                          Ethics in Development                                    Funding Programs

16:00-16:30     Coffee break

16:30-17:30     Special pre-booked activities

                         1_Meet the speakers 2_Meet the editors

18:00-19:00     General Assembly

 

9:00-10:00       Keynote Lecture

                          Oliver Pourquié (USA)

10:00-12:30     Symposia 7                                                                      Symposia 8

                          Development, nutrition & metabolism                  Neural development

10:00-10:30     Christen Mirth (AUS)                                                     Mark Krasnow (USA)

10:30-10:45     Short talk selected                                                        Short talk selected

10:45-11:15     Coffee break

11:15-11:45     Irene Miguel-Aliaga (UK)                                              Pierre Vanderhaeghen (BEL)

11:45-12:15     Marcos Simões-Costa (USA)                                        Guillermo Lanuza (ARG)

12:15-12:30     Short talk selected                                                        Short talk selected

12:30-13:30     Lunch

                          FREE AFTERNOON

19:00-23:00     Congress dinner

9:00-10:00       Keynote Lecture

                          Elly Tanaka (AUT)

10:00-12:30     Symposia 9                                                           Symposia 10

                          Regeneration                                                      Robustness & plasticity

10:00-10:30     Thomas Rando (USA)                                         Didier Stainier (GER)

10:30-10:45     Short talk selected                                            Short talk selected

10:45-11:15     Coffee break

11:15-11:45     Mónica Sousa (POR)                                           Patrícia Beldade (POR)

11:45-12:15     Helen Weavers (UK)                                           Marc Lecuit (FRA)

12:15-12:30     Short talk selected                                            Short talk selected

12:30-14:30     Lunch & Posters (poster room)

15:00-17:30     Symposia 11                                                         Symposia 12

                          From development to disease                        Signalling in development

15:00-15:30     Michele de Luca (ITA)                                          James Briscoe (UK)

15:30-15:45     Short talk selected                                             Short talk selected

15:45-16:00     Short talk selected                                             Short talk selected

16:00-16:30     Coffee break

16:30-17:00     Cédric Blanpain (BEL)                                         Kristy Red-Horse (USA)

17:00-17:30     Doug Melton (USA)                                              Ryoichiro Kageyama (JPN)

18:00-19:00     Closing lecture

                          Cliff Tabin (US)

19:15-19:30     Concluding remarks